Home Entertainment ZIMA 2021 NOMINEES RELEASED

ZIMA 2021 NOMINEES RELEASED

Manyowa continues to burn her fairy tale as one of the country’s finest after receiving two nominations at the 2021 Zimbabwe Music Awards ceremony.

The phenomenal gospel diva had an eventful year owing to her impact as an artiste both on and off the stage.

Penciled for February 20, the event to be held online had a few surprises who made it among the nominees.

The biggest surprise is Tongai Obert Moyo, son to the late Utakataka Express founder Tongai, who is vying for the Best Sungura gong along with Delroy HKD, Nicholas Zakaria and Suluman Chimbetu.

Baba Harare, who had a busy 2020 also got two nominations for Best Covid-19 Song and Best Collabo.

Songbird Ammara Brown, Nutty O, Madlela Skhobokhobo are some of the nominees who will be vying for the honours for the annual musical fete set to reward artistes who excelled last year in in the studio and off stage.

BEST COVID 19 SONG

  1. Baba Harare x Kapfupi -Corona 2.
  2. Indosakusa – COVID-19
  3. Nutty O – Safe
  4. The Vine – Heal Our Land
  5. Tocky Vibes – Corona
  6. BEST AFROPOP
  1. Bekezela
  2. Herman
  3. Nox
  4. Shasha

BEST ALTERNATIVE

  1. Andy Muridzo
  2. Hwabaraty
  3. Nkwali
  4. Tahle WeDzinza

BEST NEWCOMER

  1. Anita Jackson
  2. Fidel Country Boy
  3. Herman
  4. Holy Ten

BEST VIDEOGRAPHER

  1. Andy Cutta
  2. Mr Hasty
  3. Naxo Films
  4. Umsebenzi Ka Blaqs

BEST DANCE/HOUSE/KWAITO

    1. DJ Naida x John Cole
    2. Mzoe 7
    3. Novuyo Seagirl
    4. Tebza

BEST ZIMDANCEHALL

  1. Freeman
  2. Jah Master
  3. Nutty O
  4. Poptain

BEST HIPHOP

  1. Asaph
  2. Holy Ten
  3. ProBeats
  4. R Peels

BEST RNB & SOUL

  1. Berita
  2. Hillyz
  3. Nox
  4. Trevor Dongo

BEST CHINYAKARE/CHIMURENGA

  1. Fusion 5 Mangwiro
  2. Terrence Kwenda
  3. Whitney Mativanga
  4. Vimbai Zimuto

BEST EZODUMO/IMBUBE

  1. Insingizi
  2. Nkwali
  3. Nobuntu
  4. Indosakusa

BEST CONTEMPORARY GOSPEL

  1. Brian Nhira
  2. Janet Manyowa
  3. Tembalami
  4. Minister Michael Mahendere

BEST TRADITIONAL GOSPEL

  1. Kea Hove
  2. Mambo Dhuterere
  3. Siphosenkosi Ncube
  4. Vusa Mangena

BEST SUNGURA

  1. Delroy HKD
  2. Nicholas Zakaria
  3. Sulumani Chimbetu
  4. Tongai Obert Moyo

BEST JAZZ

  1. Agga Nyabinde
  2. Joe Kabumbayi
  3. Mahlaba
  4. Terrence Kwenda

BEST TSHIBILIKA

  1. Madlela Skhobokhobo
  2. Clement Magwaza
  3. Ndux Junior
  4. Sotja Moyo

BEST GROUP /DUO

  1. Breeze Music
  2. Crisswiss & The Dot
  3. Fusion 5 Mangwiro
  4. Sinazo

BEST INTERNATIONAL ZIM ARTIST

  1. Bekezela 2
  2. Donel Mengena
  3. Nox 4.
  4. Shasha

BEST PRODUCER

  1. Alliviate Beats
  2. DJ Tamuka
  3. Everton Mlalazi
  4. Levels Chillspot

BEST ALBUM OF THE YEAR

  1. Freeman and Friends – Mixtape
  2. Jikizinto – Berita
  3. Sounds of Victory – Janet Manyowa
  4. Zvinodzimba Ngoni – Mambo Dhuterere

BEST VIDEO

  1. Ammara Brown – Glow in the Dark
  2. Asaph x Msizkay- Asipheli Moya
  3. Hillzy x ShaSha -Goodbye
  4. Trevor Dongo x Feli Nandi- Mufudzi Wemombe

BEST COLLABORATION

  1. Jah Master x Anita Jackson – Unonzani
  2. Poptain x Allanah – Fadza Mutengi
  3. Baba Harare x Mabamura – Stumbo
  4. Nutty O x Poptain – Kokai

BEST FEMALE

  1. Ammara Brown
  2. Anita Jackson
  3. Janet Manyowa
  4. Shasha

BEST MALE

  1. Asaph
  2. Jah Master
  3. Minister Michael Mahendere
  4. Poptain

SONG OF THE YEAR

  1. Fadza Mutengi – Poptain x Allanah
  2. Hello Mwari – Jah Master
  3. Safe – Nutty O
  4. Wakatemba – ExQ x Tocky Vibes

NB: The following awards have NO nominations and will be announced on the night of the awards:

  1. Retro 1 2. Retro 2 3. Lifetime Achievement.