Home Celebs Things You Might Know About Kudakwashe Chapepa aka ‘Kae Chaps’

Things You Might Know About Kudakwashe Chapepa aka ‘Kae Chaps’

Things You Might Know About Kudakwashe Chapepa aka 'Kae Chaps'

Kae Chaps is a Zimbabwean musician who became known after a live performance of his song Juzi went viral on social media platforms.

Real Name

Kae Chaps’ real name is Kudakwashe Chapepa. Chaps was born on April 18, 1996.

Social Media and Contacts

Career

In November 2020 he released his debut album Vanga which consists of 12 tracks. The album featured well-known musicians such as Quonfuzed, Tytan and R Peels. It was his second full-length project after the EP A Pretty Short Life, which was released earlier in 2020.

Discography

Albums

  • Vanga (2020)

EPs

  • A Pretty Short Life

Videos

https://youtu.be/V5YTJJFAvr8
https://youtu.be/IlFhQQ6f7Hk
https://youtu.be/gfD_Q5pyou4

Kae Chaps, says his hit song Juzi is about his real life story. He broke up with his long time girlfriend and she left a pink jersey at his house; each time he sees the jersey, it reminds him of the past.

Kae Chaps 'Juzi' hitmaker - 'ITS MY REAL STORY'

“I recorded the song two weeks ago on a Friday, after being inspired by my breakup with my girlfriend whom I have dated for five months.

I released it the following Tuesday and then on Wednesday she heard the song and called me, telling me that it had been on her playlist… full story